Summer Reading List

Summer ReadingHope Lutheran School
Summer Reading List
for the 2016-2017 School Year


Dear Hope Parents and Students,

Reading over the summer months is shown to improve comprehension and test scores as well as to help children avoid the summer brain drain. To this end, students are encouraged to read, and read, and read some more!

All students in first – eighth grades will be required to read over the summer. This document has been created to help students, and parents, choose books which stimulate interest in reading as well as maintain, and possibly extend, students’ comprehension and critical thinking skills.

While all of these books are great reads, parents are encouraged to choose each book with their children as well as conduct internet searches to be sure the book is right for the child.

Below you will find the REQUIRED READING LIST for each grade level. Additionally, students will be encouraged to read from the RECOMMENDED BOOK LIST, which should be chosen from the below lists or book of your choosing with your teacher’s approval.

Happy Reading!

Hope Lutheran School Teachers

Summer Reading Assignments 

Rising First Grade Reading Log – https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4XFf4EuU3oHY1RWdGdncVp0LUk/view?usp=sharing

Rising Second Grade Assignment – https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4XFf4EuU3oHZDNUVy1JcF82bkU/view?usp=sharing

Rising Third Grade Assignment – https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4XFf4EuU3oHSUhGRkExVWlJTVk/view?usp=sharing

Rising Fourth Grade Assignment – https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4XFf4EuU3oHLWNmOGtQQ0p4WlpPQ1d3V0ZkU0hNRnFxSU5F/view?usp=sharing

Rising 5th – 8th Grade Assignment – Story Board Instructions – https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4XFf4EuU3oHdnZISlFLRk44Tkk/view?usp=sharing

Rising 5th – 8th Grade – Story Board Assignment – https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4XFf4EuU3oHNDQyWW9kVjhrYjA/view?usp=sharing

 

Summer Reading List 2016-2017

summer-reading-logo-clear-backgroundAt Hope Lutheran School we value reading and feel it is important to read everyday during the summer. Students at each grade level (1st – 8th grade) are REQUIRED to read books by August 15th.

Rising First Grade

Required:

  1. Pete the Cat, I Love My White Shoes by Eric Litwin
  2. Are You My Mother? by P.D. Eastmann
  3. Choose ONE book PER WEEK from recommended list or books of your choice

Recommended (choose at least 12):

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett
  • “Clifford” books by Norman Bridwell
  • Mrs. Wishy Washy’s Farm by Joy Cowley
  • Mr. Grumpy’s Outing by John Burningham
  • Five Little Monkey’s Jumping on the Bed by Eileen Christelow
  • Splat the Cat by Rob Scotton (any in the series)
  • Bear’s Loose Tooth by Karma Wilson
  • Fish Is Fish by Leo Lionni (others by Lionni)
  • A Pocket for Corduroy by Don Freemann
  • Harold and the Purple Crayon by Crockett Johnson
  • The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywatt
  • Skippyjon Jones by Judy Schachner
  • Sam and the Firefly by P.D. Eastman
  • Danny and the Dinosaur By Syd Hoff
  • Koala Lou by Mem Fox
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
  • Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen Lester
  • Fox and His Friends by Edward Marshall
  • Katies Sunday Afternoon by James Mayhew
  • Mrs. Watson Wants Your Teeth by Alison Mcghee
  • Curious George (various titles) by H.A. Rey
  • A Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
  • Little Bear by Elsa Minarik
  • Leo the Late Bloomer by Robert Kraus
  • Sheep in a Jeep by Nancy Shaw

Rising Second Grade

Required:

  1. Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
  2. Henry and Mudge: The First Book by Cynthia Rylant
  3. Choose 8 books from the recommended list

Recommended (choose at least 8):

  • Stellaluna by Janell Cannon
  • Frog and Toad (any in series) by Arnold Lobel
  • One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
  • Little Bear by Else Minarik
  • Amelia Bedelia (any in series) by Peggy Parish
  • Henry and Mudge (any in series) by Cynthia Rylant
  • Arthur (any in series) by Marc Brown
  • Nate the Great (any in series) by M. W. Sharmat
  • The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
  • Imogene’s Antlers by David Small
  • Owl Moon by Jan Yolen
  • Magic Treehouse Series by Mary Pope Osbourne (advanced readers)
  • The Puppy Place series by Ellen Miles (advanced readers)

Rising Third Grade

Required:

  1. The Littles by John Peterson
  2. Any of The Magic Tree House Books by Mary Pope Osborn
  3. Choose ONE  book from the recommend list

Recommended (choose at least 1):

  • Esio Trot by Roald Dahl
  • Mr. Popper’s  Penguin by Richard and Florence Atwater
  • The BFG by Roald Dahl
  • Sarah, Plain and Tall
  • Ramona by Beverly Cleary or any other book by her
  • Any of the “Cam Jansen “series by David Adler
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid series by Jeff Kinney
  • Big Nate series by Lincoln Peirce
  • Any book by Matt Christopher
  • Any book by Geronimo Stilton

Rising Fourth Grade

Required:

  1. The Cricket in Times Square by: George Selden
  2. Choose TWO books from the recommended list

Recommended (choose at least 2):

  • Sideways Stories from Wayside School by Louis Sachar
  • The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynne Reid Banks
  • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIHM by Robert C. O’Brien
  • Amber Brown Goes Fourth by Paula Danziger
  • Other “Amber Brown” books by Paula Danziger
  • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
  • Dear America series
  • Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl
  • Bunnicula: A Rabbit Tale of Mystery by James Howe

Rising 5th Graders

Required:

  1. Choose TWO books from the following list
  2. Complete the graphic organizer for the story’s elements

Reading List (choose at least two):

  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, etc. by C.S. Lewis
  • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson
  • The Indian in the Cupboard by Lynn Reid Banks
  • The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden
  • The whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
  • Frindle by  Andrew Clements
  • The Borrowers by Mary Norton
  • Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • Dear Mr. Henshaw Beverly Cleary
  • The Magician’s elephant by Kate DiCamillo
  • The Door in the Wall by Marguerite Di Angeli
  • The original Chitty-chitty-Bang-Bang by Ian Fleming

Rising 6th graders

Required:

  1. Choose two books from the following list
  2. Complete the graphic organizer for the book’s elements.

Reading List (choose at least two):

  • Hoot by Carl Hiaason
  • Stargirl by Jerry Spinell
  • So B. It by Sarah Weeks
  • Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
  • The Egypt game Zilpha Snyder
  • Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • Maniac McGee by Jerry Springer
  • Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
  • Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo
  • The Secret Garden by Francis Hodgson Burnett

Rising 7th / 8th graders

Required:

  1. Choose TWO books from the following list
  2. Complete the story map or graphic organizer for the book’s literary elements

Reading List (choose at least two):

  • The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
  • The Shadow Club by Neal Shusterman
  • The Cay by Theodore Taylor
  • Knots in My Yo-yo string by Jerry Spinelli Crispin by Avi
  • A Wrinkle in time by Madeline L’Engel
  • Rascal by Sterling North
  • Milkweed by Jerry Spinelli
  • My brother Sam is Dead by J and C Collier
  • Tuck Everlasting by Natalie Babbit
  • The Redwall series books
  • The White Giraffe by Lauren St. John
  • Gathering Blue by Lis Lowry
  • Dolphin song by Lauren St. John
  • Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
  • Walk two Moons by Sharon Creech
  • Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byers
  • Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan
  • The Miracle Worker by William Gibson
  • Call It Courage by Sperry Armstrong
  • War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
  • Black Beauty by Anna Sewell
  • The yearling by Wilson Rawlins
  • Children of the River by Linda Crew
  • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (8th)
  • Death be Not Proud by John J. Gunther (8th)
  • Among the Hidden (series) by Haddix
  • Sarah Bishop by Scott O’Dell