Summer ReadingHope Lutheran School
Summer Reading List
for the 2018-2019 School Year

Dear Hope Parents and Students,

Reading over the summer months is shown to improve comprehension and test scores as well as to help children avoid the summer brain drain. To this end, students are encouraged to read, and read, and read some more!

All students in first – eighth grades will be required to read over the summer. This document has been created to help students, and parents, choose books which stimulate interest in reading as well as maintain, and possibly extend, students’ comprehension and critical thinking skills.

While all of these books are great reads, parents are encouraged to choose each book with their children as well as conduct internet searches to be sure the book is right for the child.

Below you will find the REQUIRED READING LIST for each grade level. Additionally, students will be encouraged to read from the RECOMMENDED BOOK LIST, which should be chosen from the below lists or book of your choosing with your teacher’s approval.

Happy Reading!

Hope Lutheran School Teachers

Summer Reading List 2018-2019

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1XUAZEqVl1mFK1VuQ0aN3-ITHYIQHHmn6I7fu9vhfLyw/edit?usp=sharing

First Grade 2018 – 2019 – Mrs. Eichholz

Required Reading:

  1. Pete the Cat, I Love My White Shoes by Eric Litwin
  2. Are You My Mother? by P.D. Eastmann
  3. PLUS one book per week from the recommend list or books of your choice

Recommended (choose at least 1 book per week):

  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett
  • “Clifford” books by Norman Bridwell
  • Mrs. Wishy Washy’s Farm by Joy Cowley
  • Mr. Grumpy’s Outing by John Burningham
  • Five Little Monkey’s Jumping on the Bed by Eileen Christelow
  • Splat the Cat by Rob Scotton (any in the series)
  • Bear’s Loose Tooth by Karma Wilson
  • Fish Is Fish by Leo Lionni (others by Lionni)
  • A Pocket for Corduroy by Don Freemann
  • Harold and the Purple Crayon by Crockett Johnson
  • The Day the Crayons Quit by Drew Daywatt
  • Skippyjon Jones by Judy Schachner
  • Sam and the Firefly by P.D. Eastman
  • Danny and the Dinosaur By Syd Hoff
  • Koala Lou by Mem Fox
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
  • Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen Lester
  • Fox and His Friends by Edward Marshall
  • Katie’s Sunday Afternoon by James Mayhew
  • Mrs. Watson Wants Your Teeth by Alison Mcghee
  • Curious George (various titles) by H.A. Rey
  • A Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
  • Little Bear by Elsa Minarik
  • Leo the Late Bloomer by Robert Kraus
  • Sheep in a Jeep by Nancy Shaw

Second Grade 2018-2019 – Miss Adcock

Required Reading:

  • Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
  • Henry and Mudge: The First Book by Cynthia Rylant
  • PLUS 8 books of your choice from the Recommended List

Recommended (choose at least 8):

  • Stellaluna by Janell Cannon
  • Frog and Toad (any in series) by Arnold Lobel
  • One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
  • Little Bear by Else Minarik
  • Amelia Bedelia (any in series) by Peggy Parish
  • Henry and Mudge (any in series) by Cynthia Rylant
  • Arthur (any in series) by Marc Brown
  • Nate the Great (any in series) by M. W. Sharmat
  • The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
  • Imogene’s Antlers by David Small
  • Owl Moon by Jan Yolen
  • Magic Treehouse Series by Mary Pope Osbourne (advanced readers)
  • The Puppy Place series by Ellen Miles (advanced readers)

Third Grade 2018-2019 – Mrs. Krzesinski

Required Reading:

  • The Littles by John Peterson
  • Any of The Magic Tree House Books by Mary Pope Osborn
  • PLUS 1 book of your choice from the recommended list

Recommended (choose at least 1):

  • Esio Trot by Roald Dahl
  • Mr. Popper’s  Penguin by Richard and Florence Atwater
  • The BFG by Roald Dahl
  • Sarah, Plain and Tall
  • Ramona by Beverly Cleary or any other book by her
  • Any of the “Cam Jansen “series by David Adler
  • Diary of a Wimpy Kid series by Jeff Kinney
  • Big Nate series by Lincoln Peirce
  • Any book by Matt  Christopher
  • Any book by Geronimo  Stilton

Fourth Grade 2018-2019 – Miss Mondary

Please write a half page summary of each book you read.

Required Reading:

  • The Cricket in Times Square by: George Selden
  • PLUS 2 books of your choice from the recommend list

Recommended (choose at least 2):

  • Sideways Stories from Wayside School by: Louis Sachar
  • Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIHM by: Robert C. O’Brien
  • Amber Brown Goes Fourth by: Paula Danziger
  • Other “Amber Brown” books by: Paula Danziger
  • The Hundred Dresses by: Eleanor Estes
  • Dear America series
  • Pippi Longstocking by: Astrid Lindgren
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by: Roald Dahl
  • Bunnicula: A Rabbit Tale of Mystery by: James Howe

Fifth Grade 2018-2019 – Mrs. McIntosh

Complete the graphic organizer for the story’s elements.

Required Reading:

Choose two books from the following list.

  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, etc. by C.S. Lewis
  • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson
  • The Cricket in Times Square  George Selden
  • The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
  • The Borrowers by Mary Norton
  • Dear Mr. Henshaw Beverly Cleary
  • The Magician’s Elephant by Kate DiCamillo
  • The Door in the Wall by Marguerite Di Angeli

For two of them, TYPE a page summary of each book you read.  12 POINT FONT, DOUBLE SPACE.

Required Reading:

Read at least two books from the following list.

  • Hoot by Carl Hiaason
  • Stargirl by Jerry Spinell
  • So B. It by Sarah Weeks
  • Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
  • The Egypt Game Zilpha Snyder
  • Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • Maniac McGee by Jerry Springer
  • Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo

For two of them, TYPE a page summary of each book you read.  12 POINT FONT, DOUBLE SPACE.

Required Reading:

Read at least two books from the following list.

  • The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
  • The Shadow Club by Neal Shusterman
  • The Cay by Theodore Taylor
  • Knots in My Yo-yo string by Jerry Spinelli
  • Crispin by Avi
  • Rascal by Sterling North
  • Milkweed by Jerry Spinelli
  • The Redwall series books
  • The White Giraffe by Lauren St. John
  • Gathering Blue by Lis Lowry
  • Dolphin song by Lauren St. John
  • Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
  • Walk two Moons by Sharon Creech
  • Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byers
  • Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan
  • The Miracle Worker by William Gibson
  • Call It Courage by Sperry Armstrong
  • War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells
  • Black Beauty by Anna Sewell
  • The Yearling by Wilson Rawlins
  • Children of the River by Linda Crew
  • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt (8th)
  • Death be Not Proud by John J. Gunther (8th)
  • Among the Hidden (series) by Haddix
  • Sarah Bishop by Scott O’Dell